Privacy Policy
 
 

This document was last updated on March 7, 2016, Effective Nov, 2013:

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Finny Inc., collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.myfinny.com website and the Finny app (“the Service”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Finny Inc.

PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program

Finny Inc. is a Member of the PRIVO’s PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). As a participating member in the Program, Finny Inc. adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates that Finny Inc. has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at 408.722.6180 or privacy@myfinny.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site or App related activities.

In order to create an account, we ask you, the parent, to register with a first and last name, date of birth and email address and submit a display name and a grade level for your child. We then ask you to provide a phone number for the child to use as an emergency contact. You may also add a photo of your child but this is for your child’s personal profile and is never shared publicly.

Once you have opted in and you email address has been verified, we will then send notifications to your child through the app. These notifications are grade targeted skill-testing questions.

The information you provide allows your child to begin using the My Finny quiz options and their display name will appear on the leaderboard

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. From the smartphone app, we collect the device manufacturer, Operating System type, screen size, list of installed apps and time spent on those apps. We also collect the location information of last question answered if you had provided the permissions to do so via the app and website. All this information is available to the user on the website to see.

To help us provide you with the best service we work with a third party analytics providers called Google Analytics and Millennial Media. These companies helps us to understand your use of the site and apps. This information is for internal use only and can’t be shared. It’s just for us to help us improve our services for you. We may use cookies and web beacons to help deliver our services and to analyze it.

For more information on Google Analytics please see their privacy policy at this link.

For more information on Millennial Media please see their privacy policy at this link.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Finny Inc  may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Service
  • To improve our Service: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To generate personalized performance reports.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature: To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If a parent decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers (outlined above) to help us operate our business and the Service or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

How to remove your personal information

You can always revoke the parental consent provided to children under 13 using using account setting page on website www.myfinny.com. Once your revoke a parental consent you can send email to request to delete all data for a particular child from the website. You can also request deletion of you parent account, in that case all the data related to your account will be deleted. As data is deleted you will not be able access the data if you sign up again for that account.

Links

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

Finny Inc. has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. If we make a material change to this policy we will notify you at the email address you provided.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Finny Inc. (www.myfinny.com)

1335 Cedar St, Santa Monica, CA 90405

(408) 722-6180 privacy@myfinny.com